Hi my problem is that couple of months ago my dentist sent my to a endotondist because she told me I had tooth reabsortion in my front teeth. The endodontist told me that apparently it stopped so he did not have to do anythng to them. I have that teeth slightly crooked and I want to use invisalign or ask my dentist to countouring them do you think is a good idea? can my reabsortion can come back?

Leave Comment

Comments

  • Dr.Ritz

    Dr.Ritz 25 - February - 2011, at 20:18 PM

  • If you go for invisalign then as Invisalign causes the movement of teeth so resorption can come back and tooth may become loose and you may have to go for treatment of resorption. But if you go for recontouring of the tooth then the chances of resorption to set in are not there as the crown part is only recontoured and no movement of tooth is there but in this case the dentist has to be sure that while contouring, no occlusal interference is there. For more info on invisalign you can read this article.... www.identalhub.com/article_invisalign-braces-164.aspx

Free Dental Consultation